Call us: 01892 822 087
  • Follow us on Twitter
  • Find us on Facebook
  • RSS feed

Pony Club news

News from Wellgrove’s Pony Club

More achievement badges

Congratulations also to the following Pony Club members for their achievements:

  • Mini tack: Rachel Smith, Sianne Manning, Alannah Manning, Dulcie Tillinghurst and Emily Jenkins, Saffron Wilson, Pippa Mitchell, Rachel Lewis
  • Mini Mucking out: Millie Vinton, Jessica Weston, Pippa Mitchell, Rachel Lewis, Rachel Smith
  • Mini grooming: Saffron Wilson, Rachel West, Pippa Mitchell, Millie Vinton, Jessicca Weston, Rachel Lewis, Jessi Wright, Rachel Smith, Sianne Manning, Alannah Manning, Dulcie Tillinghurst and Emily Jenkins
  • Plaiting: Lia Etheridge
  • Mini rugs: Isla, Sydney, Amelia Gibbons
  • Mini points:Saffron Wilson, Rachel West, Pippa Mitchell, Millie Vinton, Jessicca Weston, Rachel Lewis, Jessi Wright, Rachel Smith, Sydney, Isla, Amelia Gibbons
  • Mini poisonous plants- Pippa Mitchell, Amelia Gibbons, Rachel West

Working Dogs achievement badge

Congratulations to those who achieved their Working Dogs badge on Monday: Charlotte Frith, Mary Lambert, Sophia Croft, Alfie Toole and Rachel Smith.

Achievement badges from half term

Congratulations to all the following:

  • Mini Feeding: Joseph Morris, Ellie Bircombe, Sophie Wilson, Cydney Hines, Willow Hines, Mimi Brown-Griffin, Alice Mantle, Amelie Hunton
  • Feeding: Ellie Burcombe, Sophie Wilson, Cydney Hines, Willow Hines, Amelie Hunton
  • Mini Mucking Out: Joseph Morris, Ellie Burcombe, Sophie Wilson, ALice Mantle, Amelie Hunton
  • Mucking Out: Ellie Burcombe, Sophie Wilson, Amelie Hunt
  • Mini Grooming: Ellie Burcombe, Sophie Wilson, Alice MAntle, Amelie Hunton
  • Grooming: Sophie Wilson, Ellie Burcombe, Amelie Hunton
  • Mini Pony Points: Willow Hines, Cydney Hines, Mimi Brown Griffin, Grace Brown Griffin
  • Mini Foot care: Willow Hines, Cydney Hines, Mimi Brown Griffin, Grace Brown Griffin

Achievement Badges

Congratulations to the following for achieving their badges:

  • Plaiting – Phoebe Everett-Kateley
  • Grooming and Handling – Abi Gregory, Lydia Gregory, Mary, Sofia Croft
  • Mini Rugs – Phoebe Everett-Kately, Abi Gregory, Lydia Gregory, Mary, Sofia Croft, Nadine, Georgia Noble, Joseph Morris, Isla and Sydney
  • Mini Feeding – Nadine, Georgia Noble, Isla, Sydney, Joseph Morris

October Pony Club topic

The Pony Club topic for this month is rugs and bandages and also horse handling recap.

Results from first residential camp

Handy Pony 1st- 6th: Poppy Whitehead, Archie Munro, Tilly Murray, Alice Robinson, Ele Barton

Barrel racing 1st-6th: Ginny Sisk, Chris Hitch, Ele Barton, Talia Burgess, Poppy Whitehead, Lois Thorpe

Tack and Turn out 1st-6th: Poppy Whitehead, Ele Barton and Penny; Ginny Sisk, Alice Robinson and Connie; Lucy Morrison, Tilly Murray and Socks; Lara Skilton, Talia Burgess and Sky; (tie 5th- Red Robinson and Daisy Derby and Mitmoo and Evie Hinde and Matilda Sturge and Pumba); Lois Thorpe and Sophie Wise and Baby

Show Jumping 1st-4th large course: Ginny Sisk, Talia Burgess, Archie Munro, Alice Robinson
Medium course 1st-4th: Chris Hitch, Lucy Morrison, Lois Thorpe, Sophie Wise
Small course 1st-4th: Daisy Derby, Evie Hinde, Matilda Sturge

Scavenger Hunt:  Alice, Ginny and Matilda
Most Improved: Nikita Windheuser and Sophie Wise
Stable Star: Evie Hinde
Most helpful: Chris Hitch

Dressage scores still to come!

August Pony Club topic

The Pony Club topic for August will be Points of the Horse, to include conformation and breeds.

July Pony Club topic

July’s Pony Club topic is grooming, handling and tacking up.

Results for D and D+ tests

Results for D and D+ test just in: most passed, and those who did not can pick up a feedback letter from the office from tomorrow. Those who did: your name will be on this list, and certificates sent on soon.

Hattie Barker, Abigail Gregory (needs a little work on lower leg position), Lydia Gregory, Erin Hammond, Bella Donmall (whip needs to be held correctly when mounting), Jess Donmall (needs a little work on points of horse), Emily Hooker, Tallulah Whitlock, Olivia Mullen (check for twists in reins), Jess Miller (feed titbits correctly), Flora Cournane (check for twists in reins). Well done to solitary Sophie Whittome, you passed!

Pony Club test and ABRS results

Congratulations to the following Pony Clubbers for passing their E test: Lucy Delaney, Constance Michel, Francoise Michel, Ellie Burcombe, Lulu Turner- Townsend, Toby Sydenham, Charlotte Mealing, Tilly Hughes-Wilson, Robyn Burrows, Emily Scott, Emma Horgan, Laura Pepper, Will Graville, Vicky Thorne, Cydney Hines and Willow Hines.

For passing their Bronze Progressive 3: Eva Wilch, Cydney Hines, Willow Hines; and their Progressive 2: Emily Cunningham, Eva Wilch and Olivia Sparkes.

Congratulations to the ABRS Equitation candidates too. Emma Gower, Sophie Whittome, Lucy Landymore, Gemma Boorman and Red Robinson all passed their Equitation 1 and they all passed Stable Management also as did Sophie Gower.

Well done to all those who achieved their achievement badges today also, and good luck with the future plaiting practice!

Pony Club badges and awards

Achievement badges were awarded to the following:

Native Breeds:

  • Katie Cook
  • Leah Faircloth
  • Imogen Saker
  • Millie White
  • Sophia Croft
  • Mary Lambert
  • Grace Brown-Griffin

Mini Points of the Horse:

  • Mimi Brown Griffin

Progressive Riding Awards

Bronze level 1:

  • Mimi Brown-Griffin

Bronze 2:

  • Sofia Croft
  • Mary Lambert
  • Phoebe Everett-Kately
  • Grace Brown-Griffin

Bronze 3:

  • Imogen Saker
  • Leah Faircloth
  • Millie White

Pony Club achievement badges

Achievement badges will be trained as usual on a Tuesday, Saturday and Sunday with the introduction of Wednesday as well from February, but testing will now only be done on special days run in all the holidays, rather than through continuous assessment as done previously.

The current topic for Pony Club study is Native Breeds, Colours and Markings.

These are the latest achievement badges that have been earned:

Millie White tack cleaning
Imogen Saker tack cleaning
Leah Faircloth tack cleaning
Francesca Iaquaniello tack cleaning
Eva Wilch points of tack
Freya Benton points of tack
Evie-Rose Green tack cleaning
Miriam Brown-Griffin points of tack
Grace Brown-Griffin tack cleaning
Anna Batchelor tack cleaning
Emily Cunningham points of tack
Caroline Hodgson tack cleaning
Molly Brignell points of tack
Elena Cook-Garcia points of tack
Jodie Barnes points of tack
Ellie Burcombe points of tack
Olivia Sparkes points of tack
Kathryn Leviton tack cleaning
Eve Simmons points of tack
Jennifer Hodgson points of tack
Lucy Delaney points of tack
Maisie Levy tack cleaning
Francoise Michel points of tack
Constance Michel points of tack
Flora Cournane tack cleaning
Lia Etheridge tack cleaning
Victoria Fraser tack cleaning
Juliette Fraser tack cleaning
Georgie Cogan tack cleaning
Jessica Miller tack cleaning
Ella Stanbury tack cleaning
Elinor Steward tack cleaning
Sofia Croft points of tack
Samantha Callander points of tack
Mary Lambert points of tack
Lydia Gregory points of tack
Abigail Gregory points of tack
Rebecca Headdon points of tack
Lucy  Bartlett points of tack
Charlotte Hudson points of tack
Lucy Hudson points of tack
Emma Horgan points of tack
Victoria Thorne points of tack
Robyn Burrows points of tack
Aoibhin Boles points of tack
Cydney Hines points of tack
Willow Hines points of tack
Tao Peacock points of tack
Mia Peacock points of tack
Tabitha Ballard points of tack
William Graville points of tack
Nell Fuller points of tack
Lauren Hill points of tack
Abbie Barter points of tack
Mimi Vo points of tack
Toby Sydenham points of tack
Harriet Barker points of tack
Emily Schone points of tack
Briony Walker points of tack
Eleonore Barraud points of tack
Georgia Ballard points of tack
Sophie Wise points of tack
Olivia Rayment points of tack
Perdy Josephine Hirst points of tack
Edith Wallwork points of tack
Alicia Ryan points of tack
Philippa Mitchell points of tack
Poppy Blake points of tack
Jessica Donmall tack cleaning
Isabella Donmall tack cleaning

Pony Club 2012 test passes

Congratulations to those who passed their pony club tests in 2012:

E test

  • Georgina Speight
  • Reiss Damper-Elms
  • Mary Lambert
  • Sofia Croft
  • Samantha Callander
  • Abbie Barter

D test

  • Lia Etheridge
  • Sophie Whittome
  • Lara Skilton
  • Fran Robbs de la Hoyde
  • Tom Conlon
  • Gemma Boorman
  • Isabella Iaquaniello
  • Francesca Iaquaniello
  • Edith Wallwork
  • Red Robinson
  • Jasmine Hargrave
  • Olivia Pingault

D+ test

  • Gemma Boorman
  • Lara Skilton
  • Isabella Iaquaniello
  • Francesca Iaquaniello

Pony Clubbers pass their tests

Congratulations to the following Pony Clubbers on passing their tests.

E

  • Reiss Dampner
  • Georgina Speight

D

  • Lia Etheridge
  • Caroline Hodgson
  • Briony Walker

D+

  • Lara Skilton
  • Francesca Iaquainello
  • Isabella Iaquainello
  • Gemma Boorman

Thanks to Roz for her patience and kindness and well done to the girls. More tests will be run in the New Year, so keep working hard on the achievement badges in preparation.

Pony Club test results

Well done to the following for passing their tests in June 2012.

E-test:

  • Mimi Brown-Griffin
  • Harriet Barker
  • Freya Benton
  • Dilly Palmer-Joy
  • Abigail Barter
  • M Lambert
  • S Croft
  • S Callender
  • E Simmons

D-test:

  • R Robinson
  • F Robbs de la Hoyde
  • G Boorman
  • T Conlon
  • S Whittome
  • L Skilton
  • L Landymore
  • F Iaquainello
  • I Iaquainello
  • O Pingault
  • I Saker
  • L Faircloth
  • A White
  • M White
  • E Wallwork
  • G Brown-Griffin
  • J Barnes
  • E Stanbury
  • E Steward
  • J Hargraves
  • L Sutton

Pony Club newsletter – Autumn 2011

Regular meetings (£13 for half-hour lesson and half-hour stable management)

Prices will go up £1 on 1 October 2011

Groups and levels

Group 1 – walk and trot on lead rein and assisted off lead rein
Group 2 – unassisted walk and trot and beginning canter
Group 3 – walk, trot, canter and little jumping
Group 4 – walk, trot, canter and jumping
Group 5 – more advanced dressage and showjumping

Weekly meetings

The weekly meetings will have many more time slots this year at the following times (priority will be given to those who are keeping the same riding slots as they had last year)

Mondays

4pm-5pm – group 1 and 2 riders
4.30pm-5.30pm – group 2 and 3 riders
5pm-6pm – group 2 and 3 riders

Tuesdays

4pm-5pm – group 1 and 2 riders
4.30pm-5.30pm – group 2 and 3 riders
5pm-6pm – group 3, 4 and 5 riders

Wednesdays

4pm-5pm – group 1 and 2 riders
4.30pm-5.30pm – group 1 and 2 riders
5pm-6pm – group 3 riders

Thursdays

4pm-5pm – group 1 and 2 riders
4.30pm-5.30pm – group 2 and 3 riders
5pm-6pm – group 2 and 3 riders

Fridays

4pm-5pm – group 1 and 2 riders
4.30pm-5.30pm – group 2 riders
5pm-6pm – group 3 riders
5.30pm-6.30pm – group 3 and 4 riders
6pm-7pm – group 5 riders

Saturdays

11.30am-12.30pm – group 1 and 3 riders
12pm-1pm – group 1 and 3 riders
12.30pm-1.30pm – group 1 and 4 riders
1pm-2pm – group 1 and 2 riders
1.30pm-2.30pm – group 2 and 3 riders

Sundays

9.30am-10.30am – group 1 and 5 riders
10am-11am – group 2 and 4 riders
10.30am-11.30am – group 2 and 3 riders
11am-12pm – group 3 riders
11.30am-12.30pm – group 1 riders
12pm-1pm – group 1 riders
12.30pm-1.30pm – group 1 riders
1pm-2pm – group 2 riders
2pm-3pm – group 3 riders
2.30pm-3.30pm – group 4 riders

Tests and achievements

Congratulations to those of you who have achieved so many tests and badges. Please check through the 2011 records to make sure that you have received all that you should have done, and let me know so that records at Head Office can be updated. We are no longer finding you to give out the badges and it is now up to you to look at lists and let us know what you should have. Some members have not completed or did not pass some of the Achievement tests and need to look out for advertised rally days etc where these badges can be recapped and re-tested for you, or the revision sessions through the holidays. The badges are going to be run differently this year, so please look carefully at the new layout.

We will run some progressive riding tests through the October half term. Please keep an eye on the website for details.

Competitions

There will be a show on the last Sunday of October. Schedules and details will be released in September.

Camps and courses

The dates for camp 2012 will be released in Spring 2012.

Helper scheme

Please check in the office for the new things available on the points scheme.

Other events

These events were listed as possible for last year with very little feedback; is anyone interested in the following:

  • playing/watching polocrosse
  • watching an affiliated dressage competition (perhaps the regionals)
  • watching a showjumping affiliated competition

As well as these, we also run the training days through the spring and summer (keep an eye on the office for dates):

  • dressage morning with demonstration in the afternoon
  • showjumping morning with competition in the afternoon
  • cross country morning with use of Lodge Farm in the afternoon
  • race morning
  • side saddle morning (with demonstration from outside rider)
  • showing morning
  • lungeing morning

These days are aimed at the intermediate+ riders and will continue to be so. The starter days are aimed at providing an introduction to the different disciplines for those below intermediate level with a greater amount of support (see diary for dates from January).

Pony Club newsletter – December 2010

Regular meetings (£13 for 1/2 hour lesson and 1/2 hour stable management)

The regular meetings will continue at the following times:

Tuesdays

  • 4.30pm – 5.30pm mini and intermediate achievers (two fortnightly slots available)
  • 5pm – 6pm intermediate and advanced achievers (three weekly slots available)

Fridays

  • 4pm – 5pm mini achievers (full at the moment)
  • 4.30pm – 5.30pm mini and intermediate achievers (full at the moment)
  • 5.30pm – 6.30pm intermediate achievers (full at the moment)

Saturdays

  • 11.30am – 12.30pm mini achivers (two fortnightly slots available)
  • 12pm – 1pm intermediate and mini achievers (full at the moment)
  • 12.30pm – 1.30pm mini achievers (places available)

Sundays

  • 10am – 11am advanced achievers (one space available)
  • 10.30am – 11.30am advanced/intermediate achievers (full at the moment)
  • 11.30am – 12.30pm mini achivers (full at the moment)
  • 2.30pm – 3.30pm advanced/intermediate achivers (one space available)

Tests and achievements

Congratulations to those of you who have achieved so many tests abd badges. Please check the 2010 records to make sure that you have received all that you should have done and let me know so that records at Head Office can be updated. Some members have not completed or did not pass some of the achievement tests and need to look out for advertised rally days etc when these badges can be recapped and re-tested for you.

Competitions

There will be a showjumping and a combined training day over the Easter holidays – keep an eye on the website for details.

Camps and courses

There will be an Easter course this year lasting four days, and Summer Camps in the last week of July and first and last weeks of August. There will also be a mini one-day camp in the middle of August for the littlies. All dates will be confirmed in January 2011.

Helper scheme

Unfortunately pony loans are being withdrawn from the riding school, but these will be replaced by new, more permanent loan schemes. To replace the old scheme, we will add hacks to Woodfield to the reward scheme.

Remember that being a member of our Pony Club means that you can log double hours, but please make sure that you are helping – it is not enough for you just to be present on the yard. A new job rota will be introduced in January 2011.

Other events

These events were listed as possible for last year with very little feedback; is anyone interested in learning about the following:

  • playing/watching polocrosse
  • watching an affiliated dressage competition (perhaps the regionals)
  • watching an affiliated showjumping competition

We will also run the training days through the spring and sumer (keep an eye on the office and website for details).

  • Dressage morning with demonstration in the afternoon
  • Showjumping morning with competition in the afternoon
  • Cross country morning with use of Lodge Farm in the afternoon
  • Race morning
  • Side saddle morning (with demo from outside rider)
  • Showing morning
  • Lungeing morning

These days are aimed at intermediate+ riders and will continue to be so. The started days are aimed at providing an introduction to the different disciplines for those below intermediate level with a greater amount of support.

Diary for Spring 2011

Week of:

  • 3 January – bird watching (birds – mini achievers)
  • 31 January – showing (care of the foot – mini achievers)
  • 28 February – native breeds (points of the pony)

Sessions will continue through half term.

Spring half-term events

  • Monday – starter dressage day 10am – 12pm. £20, suitable for all below intermediate riders, even those still on lead rein. Riding groups will be divided into suitable levels.
  • Tuesday – dressage evening 6pm – 8pm. £20, intermediate+, limited spaces available.
  • Wednesday – endurance morning (long hack) 8am – 12pm. £30, intermediate+. Starter edurance afternoon 2pm – 5pm, £20, suitable for all lower-level riders.
  • Thursday – lungeing evening 6pm – 8pm, £20.
  • Friday – clear round showjumping from 11am, £5 per round. Please enter using the Wellgrove Farm competition booking form.

Further dates will be included in later updates.

Yours sincerely

Emma Whittaker (01892 822087 / 07887 777191)