News
The latest news and updates from Wellgrove
Wellgrove Oast, Kings Toll Road, Pembury, Tunbridge Wells, Kent
Licence: 19/500243/RIDING.
The latest news and updates from Wellgrove
February’s Pony Club topic is grooming and tacking up.
January’s Pony Club topic is mucking out.
December’s Pony Club topic is tack to include cleaning, points, and a little lorinery.
Congratulations also to the following Pony Club members for their achievements:
Congratulations to those who achieved their Working Dogs badge on Monday: Charlotte Frith, Mary Lambert, Sophia Croft, Alfie Toole and Rachel Smith.
Today my house was broken into, and all of the takings for the yard were taken, along with my paperwork. Luckily nothing of sentimental value was taken.
Please could everyone who wrote a cheque between last Wednesday 15 October and Monday 20 October cancel it and let me know ASAP so I can begin to get everything back in order.
Emma at Wellgrove.
October’s Pony Club topic is Plaiting.
September’s Pony Club topic is Points of the Horse.
Results for the Summer Course 12th-15th August.
Novice: 1st Nell Fuller, 2nd Emily Scott, 3rd Ellie Burcombe.
Absolute Novice: 1st Millie Bryce Smith, 2nd Jessica K, 3rd Edie Watson, 4th Lydia Quillan.
Chase-me-Charlie: 1st Emily Scott, 2nd Edie Watson.
Round-the-World: 1st Emily Scott, 2nd Milly Bryce Smith and Jessica K, 4th Edie Watson.
Hhandy Pony 1st Ellie Burcombe, 2nd Millie Bryce Smith, 3rd Nell Fuller, 4th Jessica K, 5th Helena K, 6th Emily Scott.
Results for the first Residential Summer camp.
General Quiz: Silje
Bit Quiz: Rebecca and Abi
Handy Pony: Alicia
Round the World: Ella
Bareback: Archie
Barrel Racing: 1st Alicia, 2nd Elinor, 3rd Ella, 4th Archie, 5th Matilda, 6th Esme
Show Jumping (little): 1st Silje, 2nd Daisy, 3rd Emma
Show Jumping (medium): 1st-Lucy B, 2nd-Evie, 3rd-Lydia, 4th Victoria, 5th Jodie, 6th Red
Show Jumping (big): 1st Lucy M, 2nd Elinor, 3rd Tilly, 4th Alicia
Most Improved: Tilly
Dressage: Elinor
Jump: Lucy B
Human Chase Me Charlie: Alicia
Clear round: Silje, Daisy, Emma, Evie, Lucy B, Lucy M
Falls: Daisy, Victoria, Matilda, Evie, Rebecca, Lucy M, Esme
Congratulations to all the following:
The Pony Club topic for June in Poisonous Plants.
May’s Pony Club topic is feeding.
17th March: stable management 1:
18th March: Equitation:
18th March: Equitation :
18th March: Stable management :
19th March: Stable management :
19th March: Equitation 3:
20th March Equitation 4:
April’s Pony Club topic is grooming. To include trimming and mane pulling.
January’s Pony Club topic is Saddlery and Lorinery.
Congratulations to everyone who managed to “have fun” on the fun day on 28 December despite the weather! Congratulations to Gemma Boorman who won the Knowledge Quiz and has earned herself a private riding lesson.
Also congratulations to more ABRS exam achievers. Emma Gower (Level 3 riding) and stable management, Sophie Gower (level 3 stable management), Mathew Stanley and Joe Gower (level 1 and 2 riding and stable management).
If you need to get in touch with us by phone, please call the landline number 01892 822 087 as Emma’s mobile phone has sadly been stolen.
The Pony Club topic for December is Tack Cleaning.
Results from the Show Day.
1st Alex Witchell and Foaly,
2nd Red Robinson and Molly/Lucy Sutton and Delia
4th Vicky Thorne and Tom/Alicia Ryan and Ronnie
5th Phoebe Kateley and Chippy /Abi Gregory and Baby
1st Ella Stanbury and Marcus
2nd Elinor Steward and Lottie
3rd Alicia Ryan and Ronnie
4th Lucy Sutton and Delia
5th Lydia Gregory and Pumba
6th Phoebe Kately and Chippy
1st Elinor Steward and Lottie,
2nd Abi Gregory and Baby
3rd Phoebe Kateley and Chippy
4th Red Robinson and Molly/Alicia Ryan and Ronnie
5th Lydia Gregory and Pumba/Vicky Thorne and Tom
1st Lydia Woodcock and Apple
2nd Olivia Pingault and Molly
3rd Bella Donmall and Sky
4th Nellie Kottler and Sparky
5th Talia Burgess and Connie/Lara Skilton and Chippy
6th Jess Miller and Woody/Coral Salter and Foaly
1st Jess Miller and Woody
1st Bella Donmall and Sky
2nd Olivia Pingault and Molly
3rd Jess Donmall and Lottie/Flora Cournane and Indy
4th Gemma Boorman and Penny/Coral Salter and Foaly
5th Jess Miller and Woody
6th Evie Green and Mo
Winner of Set 2: Elinor Steward
Winner of Set 3: Olivia Pingault
Congratulations to the following for achieving their badges:
This month’s topic is Mucking Out.
The Pony Club topic for this month is rugs and bandages and also horse handling recap.
September’s Pony Club topics are Tack and Turnout and Plaiting.
Tack and Turn out 1st-6th: Amber Holt, Olivia Sparkes and Pumba, Ella Stanbury and Baby,Ellie Burcombe and Pippa Mitchell with Bobby, Robyn Wilkinson and Jessicca with Lottie, Aobhin Bowles and Nell Fuller with Foaly, Helena and Abi Carlton Sparky tied with Edith Wallwork and Abbie Barter with Socks.
Handy Pony 1st-6th: Ella Stanbury and Abi Carlton, Olivia Sparkes and Robyn Wilkinson, Jessicca and Ellie Burcombe, Aobhin Bowles, Nell Fuller and Helena, Amber Holt and Edith Wallwork, Pippa Mitchell.
Handy Pony
1st-6th: Imogen Saker, Lydia Woodcock, Lucy Bartlett, Red Robinson, Martha Lee, Elinor Steward and Victoria Thorne(tie)
Barrel Racing
1st-6th: Martha Lee, Erin Hollands, Imogen Saker, Alicia Ryan, Lydia Woodcock and Tallulah Whitlock (tie), Grace Rhoden
Most Improved Riders
Toby Sydenham and Georgia Ballard
Stable Star
Tallulah Whitlock
Best Rider
Imogen Saker
Quiz winners
Connie Turner and Elinor Steward, runner up Hattie Barker
Show Jumping Small course
1st-6th: Chloe Wickens, Toby Sydenham, Tabitha Ballard, Darcy Meeking, Alana Meeking, Mia Hatton
Medium course
1st-6th: Grace Rhoden, Imogen Saker, Ella Stanbury, Elinor Steward, Leah Faircloth, Eliza Field
Big course
1st-5th: Erin Hollands, Martha Lee, Georgia Ballard, Lydia Woodcock, Lucy Bartlett
Tack and Turnout won by Lydia Woodcock and Martha Lee and Penny
Handy Pony 1st- 6th: Poppy Whitehead, Archie Munro, Tilly Murray, Alice Robinson, Ele Barton
Barrel racing 1st-6th: Ginny Sisk, Chris Hitch, Ele Barton, Talia Burgess, Poppy Whitehead, Lois Thorpe
Tack and Turn out 1st-6th: Poppy Whitehead, Ele Barton and Penny; Ginny Sisk, Alice Robinson and Connie; Lucy Morrison, Tilly Murray and Socks; Lara Skilton, Talia Burgess and Sky; (tie 5th- Red Robinson and Daisy Derby and Mitmoo and Evie Hinde and Matilda Sturge and Pumba); Lois Thorpe and Sophie Wise and Baby
Show Jumping 1st-4th large course: Ginny Sisk, Talia Burgess, Archie Munro, Alice Robinson
Medium course 1st-4th: Chris Hitch, Lucy Morrison, Lois Thorpe, Sophie Wise
Small course 1st-4th: Daisy Derby, Evie Hinde, Matilda Sturge
Scavenger Hunt: Alice, Ginny and Matilda
Most Improved: Nikita Windheuser and Sophie Wise
Stable Star: Evie Hinde
Most helpful: Chris Hitch
Dressage scores still to come!
The Pony Club topic for August will be Points of the Horse, to include conformation and breeds.
Handy Pony:
1st Sophie Lee Amies
2nd Rachel Henderson
3rd Milly Young
4th Amber Holt
Turn out class:
1st Sophie Lee Amies
2nd Amber Holt
3rd Milly Young
4th Rachel Henderson
July’s Pony Club topic is grooming, handling and tacking up.